MISSA 2014-2015 Schedule

Date Day Event League Venue Boats NOR / SI Reg Forms Results
September 2014
9/6 Sat Minnesota Conference Regatta #1 MISSA Lake Calhoun Sailing School C-420 NOR
9/6-7 Sat-Sun Kick-Off Classic ( Tier 3)  (Larry White Invite Qualifier) MISSA Sheridan Shore Sailing School 420 &/or Laser R
9/13 Sat Minnesota State Singlehanded Champs MISSA Wayzata Community Sailing Center Laser, Full, Radial, 4.7 NOR R
9/13-14 Sat-Sun The Red Hat Race (Tier2) ( Great Lakes Qualifier #1) (Larry White Invite Qualifier) MISSA Crecent Sail Yacht Club 420 NOR Reg R
9/13-14 Sat-Sun Fall Scramble (Tier 3) MISSA Pewaukee Lake Sailing School C420 NOR Reg R
9/20 Sat Minnesota Conference Regatta #2 (Tier 3) MISSA Lake Minnetonka Sailing School C-420 NOR R
9/20-21 Sat-Sun MISSA Singlehanded Radial Championship (Tier 1) MISSA (O) Sheridan Shores Sailing School Laser, Radial Reg R R
9/20-21 Sat-Sun Banks Blackwell Invitational Sailing Regatta (Tier 3) MISSA Culver Academies NOR Reg R
9/20-21 Sat-Sun MISSA Singlehanded Laser Championship (Tier 1) MISSA (O) Sheridan Shores Sailing School Laser Reg R R
9/27 Sat Minnesota Conference Regatta # 3 (Tier 3) MISSA White Bear Sailing School C 420 NOR R
9/27-28 Sat-Sun Autumn Classic (ACC & Great Lakes Champs Qualifier # 2) MISSA (O) Chicago YC Belmont 420 Reg R R R
October 2014
10/4 Sat Minnesota Conference Regatta #4 (Tier 3) MISSA Wayzata Community Sailing Center NOR R
10/4 Sat MISSA Keel Boat Qualifier ISSA Chicago Yacht Club / Belmont Sonars NOR Reg R
10/4-5 Sat-Sun MISSA Great Oaks Qualifier (Tier 2) MISSA (O) Lake Forest 420 R R
10/11 Sat Cornwell Memorial (Tier 3) MISSA Grand Traverse YC NOR R
10/11-12 Sat-Sun Fall Colors Intersectional and Invite Regatta (Great Lakes Qualifier # 3) (ACC Qualifier) MISSA (O) Wayzata Community Sailing Center 420 R R R
10/18 Sat Michigan State C420 Championship (Tier 2) MISSA Spring Lake Jr. Sailing Assoc. C420 R
10/18-19 Sat-Sun Lawrence A. White ISSA Invitational ISSA (O) U.S. Coast Guard Academy, CT FJ & 420 R R
10/18-19 Sat-Sun PCISA Girl’s ISSA Invitational ISSA (O) San Diego YC, CA CFJ Reg R R
10/18-19 Sat-Sun Art Johnson Invite (Tier3) MISSA White Bear Sailing School NOR R
10/19 Sun Michigan State Laser Championship (Tier 2) MISSA Grand Rapids Yacht Club Laser Radial and Full NOR Reg R
10/19 Sun Michigan State Radial Championship (Tier 2) MISSA Grand Rapids Yacht Club Radial R
10/25 Sat DCDS Halloween Regatta (Tier 3) MISSA Pontiac Yacht Club C420 NOR Reg R
10/25 Sat Minnesota Conference Regatta Fall Final (Tier 3) MISSA White Bear Sailing School C420 NOR R
10/25-26 Sat-Sun Halloween Spectacular ( Tier 2)  (Great Lakes Champs Qualifier #4) MISSA (O) City of Lake Forest 420 R R
November 2014
10/31-2 Fri-Sun Cressy Trophy ISSA Singlehanded Nationals - Full ISSA Bellingham, WA Laser NOR Reg Forms R
10/31-2 Fri-Sun Cressy Trophy ISSA Singlehanded Nationals - Radial ISSA Bellingham, WA Radial NOR Reg Forms R
11/1 Sat Turkey Leg (Tier 3) MISSA Spring Lake YC NOR Reg R
11/8-9 Sat-Sun Atlantic Coast Championship ISSA Invitational ISSA (O) Shrewsbury S&YC, NJ R R
11/15-16 Sat-Sun Shepherd Championship (Tier 2) MISSA Columbia YC Sailing School C-420 NOR
11/15-16 Sat-Sun Great Lakes Championship (Tier1) Amended NOR 10/29 and 11/11 /2014   Dry Suits are required! MISSA (O) Chicago YC Monroe C 420 Reg R
11/15 Sat MISSA Annual Meeting 2014 Nov. 15th 5:30-6:30pm All Team Parent Reps, Advisors and Coaches welcome MISSA Chicago Yacht Club - Monroe
11/22-23 Sat-Sun Great Oaks ISSA Invitational ISSA Southern YC, LA C420 NOR Reg Forms R
11/22-23 Sat-Sun High School Keelboat Regatta ISSA Invitational ISSA St. Petersburg YC, FL Sonar NOR Reg R
11/29-30 Sat-Sun Hawaii IMU ISSA Invitational ISSA Kaneohe YC, HI CFJ NOR Reg Forms R
February 2015
2/19 Thu MISSA Spring Schedule Click on form to download MISSA Forms
March 2015
3/28 Sat Illinois State Champs Tier 2 MISSA Sheridan Shores Sailing School C 420 Tier 2 NOR Reg R
3/28-29 Sat-Sun Ice Breaker Regatta (Tier 2) 18 team limit MISSA Chicago Yacht Club / Belmont / 18 Team Limit C420 NOR Reg R
April 2015
4/9-12 Thu-Sun CISA Advanced Race Clinic PCISA Alamitos Bay YC, CA CFJ, Laser, Radial, 29er C420, I420
4/11 Sat MN Conference Regatta # 1   Tier 3 MISSA St. Croix Sailing School NOR Reg R
4/11-12 Sat-Sun West Mallory Pre-Qualifier   (Tier 2) ISSA Pewaukee Yacht Club C420 Top 7 teams to MISSA Mallory Qualifier Tier 2 NOR Reg R
4/17-19 Fri-Sun East Mallory and Baker Pre-Qualifiers (Tier 2) MISSA Traverse Area Community Sailing Center C420 Top 6 to MISSA Mallory & 3 to MISSA Baker NOR R
4/18 Sat MN Conference Regatta #2 MISSA Wayzata Community Sailing Center Z & C 420 Tier 3 NOR Reg R
4/18-19 Sat-Sun Central Mallory Pre- Qualifier (Tier 2) MISSA Columbia Yacht Club C 420 Tier 2 Top 7 to MISSA Mallory Qualifier NOR Reg R
4/18-19 Sat-Sun West Baker Pre-Qualifier Tier 2 MISSA White Bear Sailing School C 420 Tier 2 Top 5 Teams to MISSA Baker Qualifier NOR Reg R
4/25 Sat MN Conference Regatta #3   Tier 3 MISSA Lake Minnetonka Sailing School C 420 Tier 3 NOR R
4/25-26 Sat-Sun MISSA Mallory Qualifier Tier 1 MISSA (O) Pewaukee Yacht Club C 420 Top 2 Teams Qualify for Nationals R R
4/26 Sun MISSA Spring Meeting 8:00am-9:00am Open to all Team Parent Representatives, Administrators and Coac ISSA Pewaukee Sailing School
May 2015
5/2 Sat Red 8 Regatta Fleet Race Tier 3 MISSA Traverse Area Community Sailing Center C 420 Tier 3 NOR R
5/2 Sat Mn Conference Regatta #4 Tier 3 MISSA Lake Calhoun Sailing School C 420 Tier 3 R
5/2-3 Sat-Sun MISSA High School Invite / Central Baker Pre-Qualifier   Tier 2 MISSA (O) Chicago Yacht Club / Belmont C 420 Top 4 Teams to MISSA Baker Qualifier Tier 2 Reg R R
5/2-3 Sat-Sun LMSS Team Race Regatta   Tier 2 ISSA Lake MInnetonka Sailing School C 420 NOR R
5/8-10 Fri-Sun Mallory Trophy ISSA Fleet Race Championship ISSA Naval Academy FJ/Z420 NOR Reg R
5/9 Sat MN Conference Regatta #5   Tier 3 MISSA White Bear Sailing School C 420 Tier 3 NOR Reg R
5/9-10 Sat-Sun May Madness Regatta   Tier 3 MISSA Pewaukee Yacht Club C 420 Tier 3 NOR Reg R
5/9-10 Sat-Sun Cherry Land Team Race Tier 3 MISSA Traverse Area Community Sailing Center C 420 Tier 3 NOR R
5/16 Sat MN Conference Regatta Finale   Tier 3 MISSA Lake Calhoun Sailing School C 420 Tier 3 R
5/16 Sat Rickover Regatta (JV Only)  Tier 3 MISSA Chicago Yacht Club C 420 R
5/16 Sat Holland Tulip Open Regatta ISSA Macatawa Bay Junior Sailing C 420 NOR
5/16-17 Sat-Sun MISSA Baker Qualifier Tier 1 MISSA (O) Pontiac Yacht Club & DCDS C 420 Tier 1 Top team to Nationals Reg R R
5/22-24 Fri-Sun Baker Trophy ISSA Team Race Championship ISSA Chicago YC 420 NOR Reg R
5/22-24 Fri-Sun National Invitational Tournament ISSA Rochester YC (New York) C420s NOR Reg R
5/23-24 Sat-Sun Minnesota State Championship Tier 2 MISSA Wayzata Community Sailing Center C 420 & Z 420 NOR R
7/30 Thu MISSA Fall 2015 Schedule MISSA (O) Click on NOR link to download schedule NOR