MISSA 2015-2016 Schedule

Date Day Event League Venue Boats NOR / SI Reg Forms Results
8/23-4 Sun-Sat MISSA Spring Schedule scroll down to spring.. MISSA (O) NOR
September 2015
9/12 Sat MN Conference Regatta #1 Tier 3 MISSA (O) Lake Calhoun Sailing School R
9/12 Sat Minnesota State Singlehanded Laser Radial Championship Tier 2 MISSA (O) Lake Minnetonka Sailing School Laser, Laser Radial R
9/12 Sat Minnesota State Singlehanded Laser Champs MISSA Lake Minnetonka Sailing School R
9/12-13 Sat-Sun Kick off Classic - Tier 2: Top 6 qualify for GL & 1st 420 team USCGA MISSA Sheridan Shores Sailing School Laser and C420 NOR Reg R
9/12-13 Sat-Sun Cherry Festival Invitational - Tier 2 Top 6 qualify for GL & 1st 420 team to USCGA MISSA Grand Traverse YC NOR R
9/12-13 Sat-Sun Kick off Classic Lasers MISSA Sheridan Shores Sailing School R
9/19 Sat MN Conference Regatta #2 Tier 3 MISSA St Croix Sailing School NOR R
9/19 Sat Mitten Regatta Tier 3 MISSA Grosse Pointe Yacht Club NOR Reg R
9/19-20 Sat-Sun MISSA Cressy Singlehanded Qualifier Radials MISSA (O) White Bear Sailing School Laser Radial Reg R R
9/19-20 Sat-Sun Pewaukee Fall Scramble Tier 3 MISSA Pewaukee Sailing School NOR Reg R
9/19-20 Sat-Sun MISSA Cressy Laser Full Rig MISSA (O) White Bear Sailing School Laser Full Rig R R
9/26 Sat MN Conference Regatta #3 Tier 3 MISSA (O) Wayzata Community Sailing Center NOR R
9/26-27 Sat-Sun MISSA Great Oaks Qualifier Tier 2, Top 4 - go to Great Oaks Regatta MISSA (O) Lake Forest Parks and Recreation/ Sailing R R
October 2015
10/3 Sat MN Conference Regatta # 4 Tier 3 MISSA (O) White Bear Sailing School NOR R
10/10 Sat MISSA Keelboat Qualifier Tier 2 First place Qualifies for Keelboat Invite MISSA (O) Chicago Yacht Club / Belmont NOR R
10/10 Sat Cornwall Memorial Tier 3 MISSA (O) Grand Traverse Yacht Club NOR R
10/10-11 Sat-Sun The Dusty Water Invite Tier 2 top 6 qualify for GL, Top 4 - 420 teams birth to ACC regatta MISSA (O) Pewaukee Sailing School NOR Reg R
10/10-11 Sat-Sun Fall Colors Tier 3 MISSA (O) Wayzata Community Sailing Center NOR R
10/17 Sat Coast Guard City Classic Tier 3 MISSA (O) Spring Lake Yacht Club NOR R
10/17-18 Sat-Sun Larry White Regatta ISSA Invitational ISSA (O) New London, CT- CGA CFJ/C420 R R
10/17-18 Sat-Sun PCISA Girls ISSA Invitational ISSA (O) San Diego YC, CA CFJ NOR Reg R R
10/17-18 Sat-Sun Art Johnson Invite Tier 3 MISSA (O) White Bear Sailing School NOR R
10/24 Sat Michigan State Champ 420 Tier 2 MISSA (O) Pontiac Yacht Club NOR R
10/24-25 Sat-Sun Halloween Spectacular Tier 2 top 2 qualify for GL MISSA (O) Lake Forest Parks and Recreation Sailing NOR R
10/24-25 Sat-Sun MN Conference Regatta # 5   Tier 3 MISSA (O) Lake Minnetonka Sailing School NOR R
10/25 Sun DCDS Halloween Regatta Tier 3 MISSA (O) Pontiac Yacht Club NOR R
10/25 Sun Michigan State Laser Champs Radial Tier 2 MISSA (O) Pontiac Yacht Club Laser Full Rig and Radial NOR R
10/25 Sun Michigan State Champs Laser Full MISSA (O) R
10/30 Fri ISSA Annual Meeting ISSA ODU
10/30-1 Fri-Sun Cressy Trophy ISSA Singlehanded Nationals - Full ISSA (Ch) ODU, Norfolk, VA Laser NOR Reg R
10/30-1 Fri-Sun Cressy Trophy ISSA Singlehanded Nationals - Radial ISSA (Ch) ODU, Norfolk, VA Radial NOR Reg R
10/31-1 Sat-Sun Great Lakes Regatta Tier 1 MISSA (O) Chicago Yacht Club / Monroe R R
November 2015
11/1 Sun MISSA Annual Meeting 7:30am Sharp! MISSA (O)
11/7 Sat Turkey Leg Regatta   Tier 3 MISSA (O) Spring Lake Yacht Club NOR R
11/7-8 Sat-Sun SAISA Intersectional SAISA (O) College of Charleston NOR Reg R
11/14-15 Sat-Sun Atlantic Coast Championship ISSA Invitational ISSA (Ch) NYCC FJ Reg R R
11/14-15 Sat-Sun Shepherd Championship Tier 2 MISSA (O) Columbia Yacht Club NOR R
11/20-22 Fri-Sun Great Oaks ISSA Invitational ISSA (Ch) Southern YC C420 NOR R
11/21-22 Sat-Sun High School Keelboat Regatta ISSA Invitational ISSA (Ch) St. Petersburg Yacht Club, FL Sonar NOR Reg R
11/28-29 Sat-Sun Hawaii IMU ISSA Invitational ISSA (O) Honolulu, HI NOR
December 2015
January 2016
February 2016
2/25-15 Thu-Wed MISSA 2016 Spring Schedule Click on NOR link to download MISSA (O) NOR
March 2016
April 2016
4/2-3 Sat-Sun Ice Breaker Regatta ( Limit to 18 teams)  Tier 3 MISSA (O) Chicago Yacht Club-Belmont NOR Reg R
4/9 Sat Minnesota Conference Regatta #1   Tier 3 MISSA (O) St Croix Sailing School, WI NOR R
4/9-10 Sat-Sun Lake Forest Varsity Team Race Limit to 8 Teams   Tier 2 MISSA (O) Lake Forest Park and RecreationSailing R
4/16 Sat Macatawa Spring Forward Invite Tier 3 MISSA (O) Macatawa Bay Junior Sailing C 420 NOR R
4/16 Sat Minnesota Conference Regatta #2 Tier 3 MISSA (O) White Bear Sailing School NOR R
4/16 Sat WI-IL State HS Tier 3 Series   #1   Tier 3 MISSA (O) Oshkosh Yacht Club NOR R
4/16-17 Sat-Sun Central Only Mallory Pre Qualifier Fleet Race Tier 2 (Top 7 teams qualify for MISSA Mallory Q) MISSA (O) Sheridan Shores Sailing School C 420 R R
4/16-17 Sat-Sun West only Mallory Pre Qualifier   Tier 2 (Top 7 teams qualify for MISSA Mallory Q) MISSA (O) Pewaukee Reg R R
4/22-24 Fri-Sun MISSA East only Baker Pre Qualifier   (Top 3 to MISSA Baker ) MISSA (O) Grand Traverse Yacht Club R R
4/23 Sat Minnesota Conference Regatta #3   Tier 3 MISSA (O) Lake Calhoun Sailing School C 420 NOR R
4/23 Sat WI-IL State HS Tier 3 Series #2   Tier 3 MISSA (O) Pewaukee YC NOR R
4/23-24 Sat-Sun MISSA East Mallory Pre Qualifier (Top 6 to MISSA Mallory) MISSA (O) R R
4/23-24 Sat-Sun HS Invite / Central only Baker Pre Qualifier Tier 2   (Top 4 teams qualify for MISSA Baker Q) MISSA (O) Chicago Yacht Club / Belmont Reg R R
4/23-24 Sat-Sun West only Baker Pre Qualifier Tier 2 (Top 5 teams qualify for MISSA Baker Q) MISSA (O) Wayzata Community Sailing Center Z 420 R R
4/30 Sat Minnesota Conference Regatta #4   Tier 3 MISSA (O) Lake Minnetonka Sailing School C 420 NOR R
4/30 Sat WI-IL State HS Tier 3 Series #3   Tier 3 MISSA (O) Milwaukee YC NOR R
4/30-1 Sat-Sun MISSA Mallory Qualifier Tier 1 (must qualify) MISSA (O) Grosse Pointe Yacht Club, MI C 420 R R
May 2016
5/7 Sat Minnesota Conference Regatta #5 Tier 3 MISSA (O) Wayzata Community Sailing Center Z 420 NOR R
5/7 Sat Cranbrook Invitational Tier 3 MISSA (O) Grosse Pointe YC C 420 NOR R
5/7-8 Sat-Sun MISSA Baker Qualifier Tier 1 (Must Qualify) MISSA (O) Lake Forest Park & Recreational Sailing Center C 420 R R
5/13-15 Fri-Sun Mallory Trophy ISSA Fleet Race Championship ISSA (O) Charleston, SC C420 NOR R
5/14 Sat Minnesota Conference Regatta Finale Tier 3 MISSA (O) Lake Calhoun Sailing School C 420 NOR R
5/14-15 Sat-Sun Cherry Land Team Race   Tier 3 MISSA (O) Grand Traverse Yacht Club 420 NOR R
5/14-15 Sat-Sun May Madness Regatta Tier 3 MISSA (O) Pewaukee Yacht Club NOR Reg R
5/21 Sat Illinois State Championship Limit to 16 teams - Saturday Only Tier 2 MISSA (O) Sheridan Shores Sailing School 420 NOR Reg R
5/21 Sat MISSA LEUKEMIA CUP REGATTA Cresent Sailing Tier 3 MISSA (O) Crescent Sailing Yacht Club C 420 NOR Reg Forms R
5/21-22 Sat-Sun LMSS Team Race Tier 3 MISSA (O) Lake Minnetonka Sailing School C 420 NOR R
5/27-29 Fri-Sun Baker Trophy ISSA Team Race Championship ISSA (Ch) Anacortes, WA CFJ NOR Reg
5/28 Sat Minnesota State Championship Girls only   Tier 3 MISSA (O) Lake Minnetonka Sailing School NOR R
5/28 Sat Minnesota State Championship Boys Only   Tier 3 MISSA (O) Lake Minnetonka Sailing School NOR R
5/28-29 Sat-Sun Baker Team Race Nationals ISSA (Ch) Anacortes, WA Seafarers Memorial Park NOR R
5/28-29 Sat-Sun National Invitational Team Race Regatta (NIT)  must qualify from MISSA Baker Q ISSA (O) Wayzata Community Sailing Center R R
5/29 Sun Minnesota State Co-Ed Championships Tier 3 MISSA (O) White Bear Sailing School C 420 NOR R