MISSA 2016-2017 Schedule

Date Day Event League Venue Boats NOR/SI Reg Forms Results
August
8/10-19/2016 Wed-Sat MISSA Fall 2016 Schedule   SCROLL DOWN FOR SPRING MISSA (O) NOR
September
9/10/2016 Sat Minnesota Conference #1   Tier 3 ISSA (O) Wayzata Community Sailing Cnter C 420 NOR Reg R
9/10/2016 Sat Ohio Conference Regatta #1   Tier 3 MISSA (O) Hoover Sailing Club 420 NOR Reg Forms R
9/10-11/2016 Sat-Sun Kick Off Classic 2016 Tier 2 / 1st place 420 team to USCGA MISSA (O) Sheridan Shores Sailing School (BYOB): Laser (Full and Radial) 420 (SSSS has limited boats for use) NOR Reg R R R
9/17/2016 Sat MN Conference #2 Tier 3 MISSA (O) White Bear Sailing School NOR Reg R
9/17-18/2016 Sat-Sun Cherry Festival Invite Tier 2 Top 6 Qualify for GL & 1st 420 Team to USCGA MISSA (O) Grand Traverse Yacht Club 420 NOR Reg R
9/17-18/2016 Sat-Sun Pewaukee Fall Scramble Tier 3 MISSA (O) Pewaukee Sailing School 420 NOR Reg R
9/18/2016 Sun Minnesota State Singlehanded Championship Tier 3 MISSA (O) Wayzata Community Sailing Center Laser Radial and Laser Full NOR Reg R R
9/18/2016 Sun Ohio Conference Regatta #2   Tier 3 MISSA (O) Mentor Harbor Yacht Club C 420 NOR Reg Forms R
9/24-25/2016 Sat-Sun MISSA Cressy Qualifier Tier 1 Top 3 Radials and Full rigs qualify for ISSA Cressy ISSA (Q) Grand Rapids Yacht Club Laser Radial and Full Rig NOR Reg Forms R R
October
10/1-2/2016 Sat-Sun MISSA Great Oaks Qualifier Tier 2 Top 4 qualify for Greats Oaks Invitational Regatta MISSA (Q) Wayzata Community Sailing Center 420 Z and C 420 NOR Reg R R R R
10/1-2/2016 Sat-Sun MISSA Keelboat Qualifier Tier 2 top team to Keelboat Invite MISSA (O) Chicago Yacht Club / Belmont Sonars NOR Reg R
10/8/2016 Sat Minnesota Conference #3 Tier 3 MISSA (O) Lake Minnetonka Sailing School 420 NOR Reg R
10/8/2016 Sat Cornwell Regatta Tier 3 MISSA (O) Grand Traverse Yacht Club, MI 420 NOR R
10/8-9/2016 Sat-Sun Autumn Classic Tier 2 Top 6 qualify to GL and top 2 420 teams to ACC MISSA (O) Chicago Yacht Club / Belmont C 420 NOR Reg R
10/8-9/2016 Sat-Sun Fall Colors Regatta Tier 2   top 6 Qualify for GL and top 2 420 teams to ACC MISSA (O) Wayzata Community Sailing Center Z 420 NOR Reg R
10/9/2016 Sun Ohio Conference Regatta # 3   Tier 3 MISSA (O) Edgewater Yacht Club NOR Reg R
10/15/2016 Sat Minnesota Conference #4 Tier 3 MISSA (O) St Croix Sailing School NOR Reg R
10/15/2016 Sat Ohio Conference Girls Regatta Tier 3 MISSA (O) Hoover Sailing Club 420 NOR Reg R
10/15-16/2016 Sat-Sun Larry White ISSA Invitational ISSA (Ch) USCGA FJ/420 NOR R
10/15-16/2016 Sat-Sun PCISA Girl’s ISSA Invitational ISSA (Ch) SDYC CFJ NOR R R
10/15-16/2016 Sat-Sun Dusty Waters Tier 3 Amended   10/13/16 MISSA (O) Pewaukee Yacht Club 420 NOR Reg R
10/15-16/2016 Sat-Sun Banks Blackwell Invite   Tier 3 MISSA (O) Culver Academies 420 NOR Reg R
10/22/2016 Sat Michigan State Championship Tier 2 double handed MISSA (O) Grosse Pointe Yacht Club 420 NOR Reg R
10/22-23/2016 Sat-Sun Art Johnson Invite Tier 3 MISSA (O) White Bear Sailing School 420 NOR Reg R
10/23/2016 Sun Michigan State Singlehanded Champs   Tier 2 MISSA (O) Grosse Pointe Yacht Club Laser Full and Radial NOR Reg R R
10/23/2016 Sun Pumpkin Regatta Tier 3 MISSA (O) Grosse Point Yacht Club 420 NOR Reg R
10/28-30/2016 Fri-Sun ISSA Singlehanded Nationals ISSA (Ch) SSBG Laser, Radial NOR Reg R R
10/29/2016 Sat DCDS Halloween Regatta Tier 3 MISSA (O) Pontiac Yacht Club 420 NOR Reg R
10/29/2016 Sat Minnesota Conference Finale Tier 3 MISSA (O) Lake Calhoun Sailing School 420 NOR Reg R
10/29-30/2016 Sat-Sun Halloween Spectacular Tier 2 / 2 Qualify for GL MISSA (O) Lake Forest Recreational Community Sailing 420 NOR Reg R
November
11/5-6/2016 Sat-Sun Great Lakes Championship Tier 1 Amended top 20 teams from qualifiers MISSA (Ch) Chicago Yacht Club / Belmont C 420 NOR Reg R
11/5-6/2016 Sat-Sun Shepherd Championship Tier 2   MISSA Teams 21-40 from GL Qualifers MISSA (Ch) Columbia Yacht Club 420 NOR Reg Forms R
11/12/2016 Sat Turkey Leg regatta Tier 3 MISSA (O) Spring Lake Yacht Club 420 NOR Reg
11/12-13/2016 Sat-Sun ISSA Atlantic Coast Championship ISSA (Ch) Rochester Yacht Club C420 NOR Reg R
11/18-20/2016 Fri-Sun ISSA Great Oaks Invitational ISSA (O) SYC C420 NOR Reg R R R R
11/18-20/2016 Fri-Sun ISSA National Keelboat Invitational ISSA (O) StPYC TBD NOR R
11/26-27/2016 Sat-Sun ISSA Hawaii IMU Invitational CANCELLED ISSA (Ch) KYC CFJ
February
2/8-29/2017 Wed-Mon MISSA Spring 2017 Schedule Click NOR to download MISSA (O) NOR
March
3/18/2017 Sat Z Trophy Regatta Tier 3 (Central Only) --- Central (O) Sheridan Shores Sailing School NOR Reg R
3/19/2017 Sun Columbia Bay JV Fleet Race #1 Tier 3 ( Central only - limit to 12 teams) --- Central (O) Columbia Yacht Club NOR Reg R
3/25-26/2017 Sat-Sun Ice Breaker Regatta Tier 3 (Limit to 18 teams) --- Central (O) Chicago Yacht Club NOR Reg R
April
4/2/2017 Sun Columbia Bay JV Fleet Regatta #2 Tier 3 (Central only - Limit to 12 teams) --- Central (O) Columbia Yacht Club NOR Reg R
4/8/2017 Sat DCDS Team Race Tier 3   ( Limit 10 teams) --- East (O) Pontiac Yacht Club NOR / SI Reg R
4/8/2017 Sat Minnesota Conference #1   Tier 3 --- West (O) St Croix Sailing School C- 420 NOR Reg R
4/8-9/2017 Sat-Sun Central Mallory Pre Qualifier Tier 2 (top 7 teams qualify) --- Central (O) Lake Forest Recreational Sailing NOR R
4/8-9/2017 Sat-Sun West Mallory Pre Qualifier   Tier 2   Top 8 Teams Qualify --- West (Q) White Bear Sailing School 420 NOR R
4/8-11/2017 Sat-Tue CISA Advanced Racing Clinic ISSA (O) ABYC I420, L, LR, 29er
4/15/2017 Sat Grosse Pointe Team Race Regatta Tier 3 --- East (O) Grosse Pointe Yacht Club 420 NOR Reg R
4/15/2017 Sat MCSA / MISSA Women’s Sailing Clinic MISSA (O) Columbia Yacht Club NOR Reg
4/21-22/2017 Fri-Sat East Baker Pre Qualifier Tier 2 Top 3 qualify to MISSA Qualifier --- East (Q) Hoover Sailing Center C-420 NOR Reg R
4/22/2017 Sat Spring Lake Team Race   Tier 3 --- East (O) Spring Lake Yacht Club NOR Reg R
4/22/2017 Sat Minnesota Conference Regatta #2   Tier 3 --- West (O) Wayzata Community Sailing Center Club and Z 420's NOR R
4/22-23/2017 Sat-Sun East Mallory Pre- Qualifier   Tier 2 Top 5 Qualify --- East (Q) Hoover Sailing Club C-420 NOR Reg R
4/22-23/2017 Sat-Sun Central Baker Pre Qualifier   Tier 2 (Top 4 Qualify for MISSA Qualifier) --- Central (Q) Chicago Yacht Club / Belmont NOR Reg R
4/22-23/2017 Sat-Sun West Baker Pre Qualifier Tier 2   (Top 5 teams qualify for MISSA qualifier) --- West (Q) Wayzata Community Sailing Center Club & Z420's NOR Reg R
4/29/2017 Sat Minnesota Conference Regatta #3   Tier 3 --- West (O) Lake Minnetonka Sailing School NOR R
4/29-30/2017 Sat-Sun MISSA Mallory Qualifier   Tier 1 ( Top 3 Teams qualify for Mallory Nationals and 4-7 to Phebe King MISSA (Ch) Chicago Yacht Club / Belmont NOR Reg R
May
5/6/2017 Sat Cranbrook Kingswood Regatta   Tier 3 --- East (O) Grosse Pointe Yacht Club NOR Reg R
5/6/2017 Sat Tulip Regatta   Tier 3 --- East (O) Macatawa Sailing School 420 NOR Reg R
5/6/2017 Sat Minnesota Conference Regatta #4   Tier 3 --- West (O) White Bear Sailing School NOR Reg R
5/6-7/2017 Sat-Sun MISSA Baker Qualifier Tier 1 (Top 2 teams qualify for Baker Nationals) MISSA (Q) Lake Minnetonka Sailing School NOR Reg R
5/12-14/2017 Fri-Sun ISSA Mallory Doublehanded Championship ISSA (Ch) MIT FJ/Fireflies NOR Reg R
5/13/2017 Sat Minnesota Conference Regatta #5 Tier 3 --- West (O) Lake Calhoun Sailing School NOR Reg R
5/13/2017 Sat Rickover Regatta   Tier 3 MISSA (O) Chicago Yacht Club / Belmont NOR R
5/13-14/2017 Sat-Sun May Madness Regatta     Tier 3 --- West (O) Pewaukee Yacht Club NOR R
5/13-14/2017 Sat-Sun Cherry Land Team Race   Tier 3 --- East (O) Grand Traverse Yacht Club NOR
5/13-14/2017 Sat-Sun Phebe King Memorial Trophy ISSA (O) Annapolis AYC & SSA 420 NOR R
5/20/2017 Sat Illinois State Championship Tier 2 ( Limit of 16 Teams) --- Central (Ch) Sheridan Shores Sailing School NOR Reg R
5/20/2017 Sat Leukemia Cup High School Regatta   Tier 3 ( 32 Team Limit) --- East (O) Crescent Sail Yacht Club NOR Reg R
5/20/2017 Sat Cancelled. Wisconsin State Championships Tier 3 MISSA (Ch) Milwaukee Yacht Club 420 NOR
5/20-21/2017 Sat-Sun LMSS Team Race   Tier 3 --- West (O) Lake Minnetonka Sailing School NOR R R
5/21/2017 Sun MISSA Trash Bash (All Venues) MISSA (O) All Venues NOR
5/26-28/2017 Fri-Sun ISSA Baker Team Race Championship ISSA (Ch) Norfolk, VA FJ R
5/26-28/2017 Fri-Sun ISSA National Invitational Tournament (Founders Trophy) ISSA (O) IHYC C420 NOR Reg R
5/27/2017 Sat Minnesota State Championship Boys   Tier 3 MISSA (Ch) Wayzata Community Sailing Center NOR Reg R
5/27/2017 Sat Minnesota State Championship Girls Tier 3 MISSA (Ch) Wayzata Community Sailing Center NOR Reg R
5/27-28/2017 Sat-Sun National Invite Team Race Regatta   (Teams who place 3 & 4 at MISSA Baker Qualifier) MISSA (Ch) Indian Harbor Yacht Club NOR Reg R
5/28/2017 Sun Minnesota State Championship Co-ed Tier 3 MISSA (Ch) Lake Calhoun Sailing School NOR Reg R