MISSA 2017-2018 Schedule

Date Day Event League Venue Boats NOR/SI Reg Forms Results
September
9/2/2017 Sat Foundry Fall #1 - Tier 3 --- East (O) The Cleveland Foundry
9/9/2017 Sat Thomas Worthington Invite - Tier 3 --- East (O) Hoover Sailing Center 420
9/9-10/2017 Sat-Sun Kick-Off Classic - Tier 2 (Top 5 Central teams GL qualifier) (1st 420 team to ACC) MISSA (O) Sheridan Shores Sailing School 420 / Laser Full / Radial NOR Reg
9/16-17/2017 Sat-Sun Red Hat Regatta - Tier 2 (Top 5 East teams qualify for GL) (1st 420 to ACC) --- East (O) Pontiac Yacht Club
9/16-17/2017 Sat-Sun Fall Scramble Tier 3 --- West (O) Pewaukee Sailing School
9/17/2017 Sun Foundry Fall #2 - Tier 3 --- East (O) The Cleveland Foundry
9/23/2017 Sat Grand Haven - Tier 3 --- East (O) Spring Lake Yacht Club
9/23-24/2017 Sat-Sun MISSA/MASSA Invitational Team Race - Tier 3 MISSA (O) Sodus Bay Yacht Club / New York
9/23-24/2017 Sat-Sun MISSA Cressy Qualifier - Tier 1 (Top 3 Full Rig/Radial qualify for ISSA Nationals) MISSA (O) Sheridan Shoes Sailing School Laser Full Rigs & Radials
9/24/2017 Sun MHYC FALL - TIER 3 --- East Mentor Harbor Yacht Club / Ohio
9/30-1/2017 Sat-Sun Banks Blackwell Regatta --- Central Culver Academy
9/30-1/2017 Sat-Sun Autumn Classic - Tier 3 MISSA (O) Chicago Yacht Club / Belmont
October
10/7/2017 Sat MISSA Keelboat Qualifier - Tier 2 (Top boat qualifies for Keelboat Invite) MISSA (Q) Chicago Yacht Club / Belmont
10/7/2017 Sat Foundry Fall #3 - Tier 3 --- East (O) The Cleveland Foundry
10/7-8/2017 Sat-Sun MISSA Great Oaks Qualifier - Tier 3 (Top 4 teams qualify for Great Oaks Invite) MISSA (Q) Wayzata Community Sailing Center 420
10/7-8/2017 Sat-Sun MISSA / JO’s Event - Tier 3 MISSA (O) Macatawa Sailing School
10/14/2017 Sat Olentangy Orange Girls Regatta - Tier 3 --- East (O) Hoover Sailing Club
10/14-15/2017 Sat-Sun Dusty Water Regatta - Tier 2 (Top 5 West teams qualify for GL) (Top 1 Goes to ACC) --- West (Q) Pewaukee Sailing School
10/14-15/2017 Sat-Sun Larry White Regatta NESSA (O) USCGA Z420s & FJs
10/21/2017 Sat Michigan State 420 Championship - Tier 2 MISSA Traverse City Area Sailing 420
10/21-22/2017 Sat-Sun Arty Johnson Invitational - Tier 3 --- West (O) White Bear Sailing School
10/22/2017 Sun Michigan State Laser Championship - Tier 2 --- East (O) Traverse City Area Sailing Laser Full & Radial
10/22/2017 Sun October Fun Regatta - Tier 3 --- East (O) Traverse City Area Sailing
10/28/2017 Sat Foundry 2 v 2 Team Race - Tier 3 --- East (O) Cleveland Foundry
10/28/2017 Sat DCDS Halloween Regatta - Tier 3 --- East (O) Pontiac Yacht Club
10/28-29/2017 Sat-Sun Halloween Spectacular Regatta - Tier 2 (Top 5 Teams Qualify for GL Regatta) MISSA (Q) City of Lake Forest Parks and Recreation
10/28-29/2017 Sat-Sun Cressy Singlehanded National Championship ISSA (Ch) St. Petersburg, FL Laser/Radial
November
11/11/2017 Sat Atlantic Coast Championship MASSA (O) USMMA King Point
May
5/12-13/2018 Sat-Sun Mallory Doublehanded Championship ISSA (Ch) SEISA CFJ
5/26-27/2018 Sat-Sun Baker Team Race Championship ISSA (Ch) San Diego CFJ