West League


Upcoming Events

Date Event NOR
7/23-10/2018 MISSA Fall Tentative Schedule Click NOR to download NOR
9/8/2018 MN Conference.  #1.  Tier 3 2018 NOR
9/8-9/2018 Kick Off Classic 2018 Tier 3 NOR
9/15/2018 Minnesota State Singlehanded Championship 2018 Tier 3 NOR
9/15-16/2018 MISSA Girls Championship 2018 Tier 2. Top 4 teams qualify for PCISA Girls Regatta
9/15-16/2018 Fall Scramble Tier 3 2018
9/22-23/2018 MISSA Cressy Qualifier 2018 Tier 1.  (Top 4 Full Rig and Radial qualify for ISSA Nationals) NOR
9/28-30/2018 MISSA Keelboat Qualifier - Tier 1 2018 (Top boat qualifies for Keelboat Invite) Fri- Central only - Sat-East and West
9/29/2018 MN Conference #2 Tier 3.  2018
9/29-30/2018 MISSA Great Oaks Invite Qualifier 2018 Tier is 2. Westerville, Ohio
ALL EVENTS >>

MISSA WEST AREA is made up of all high school sailing teams located in Iowa, Minnesota,South Dakota and Wisconsin.   Each Area has a VP and an Area Director.

Matt Thompson West VP 

Carl Spencer West Area Director 


PLEASE PARTICIPATE IN YOUR AREA CALLS
These monthly calls are the best way to stay informed about what is going on in MISSA and to pass along any suggestions and comments to the board.  All team administrators, coaches, parents, and other interested parties are welcome.

Mark your calendars for MISSA Area West callls @ 7:00pm (CST)
September 5, October 2 October 30
Call in # 641-715-3580    Code:902188#

If you have items to put on the agenda, please contact your Area VP. Area VPs bring concerns from their area calls to the monthly MISSA Board meetings.


Select a West school to view their team information.

Active & Pending West Schools
Team Location Status
Badger High School Fontana, WI pending
Benilde St Margarets St. Louis Park, MN pending
Big Foot High School Fontana, WI pending
Bloomington Jefferson Bloomington, MN active
Chanhassen High School Chanhassen, MN pending
Dakota Valley North Sioux City, SD active
Edina High School Edina, MN active
Gibraltar High School Fish Creek, WI active
Minnetonka High School Minnetonka, MN active
Oconomowoc High School Oconomowoc, WI active
Orono High School Long Lake, MN pending
Providence Academy Plymouth, MN pending
Southwest High School Minneapolis, MN active
St. Paul Academy (MN) St. Paul, MN active
Washburn High School Minneapolis, MN active
Wayzata High School Plymouth, MN pending