East League


Upcoming Events

Date Event NOR
8/23-30/2017 2017 MISSA Fall Schedule   Click NOR to download NOR
9/23-24/2017 MISSA Cressy Qualifier - Tier 1 (Top 3 Full Rig/Radial qualify for ISSA Nationals) NOR
9/24/2017 MHYC FALL - TIER 3 NOR
10/1/2017 GPS at GPYC. Fleet Race Tier 3 NOR
10/7/2017 MISSA Keelboat Qualifier - Tier 2 (Top boat qualifies for Keelboat Invite) NOR
10/7/2017 Cornwell Memorial Regatta Tier 3 NOR
10/7-8/2017 MISSA Great Oaks Qualifier - Tier 3 (Top 4 teams qualify for Great Oaks Invite) NOR
10/14/2017 Michigan State 420 Championship - Tier 2
10/14/2017 Olentangy Orange Girls Regatta - Tier 3 NOR
10/14-15/2017 Westerville Ohio Boys Regatta NOR
ALL EVENTS >>

MISSA EAST AREA is made up of all high school sailing teams located in Michigan and Ohio. Each Area has a VP and an Area Director.

Lynn Frikker East VP 

Jamie Jones East Area Director 


PLEASE PARTICIPATE IN YOUR AREA CALLS
These monthly calls are the best way to stay informed about what is going on in MISSA and to pass along any suggestions and comments to the board.  All team administrators, coaches, parents, and other interested parties are welcome.

Mark your calendars for MISSA Area East calls on the last Mondays of the month @ 7:00pm (EST)
September 25th, Octoberr 30th, November 27th.  
Call in number 1-605-475-4000   #976042

If you have items to put on the agenda, please contact your Area VP. Area VPs bring concerns from their area calls to the monthly MISSA Board meetings.


Select a East school to view their team information.

Active & Pending East Schools
Team Location Status
Avon High School Avon, OH active
Black River Public School Holland, MI active
Bloomfield Hills High School Bloomfield Hills, MI active
Brother Rice/Marian High School - MI Bloomfield Hills, MI active
Cranbrook Kingswood Bloomfield Hills, MI active
Detroit Country Day School Beverly Hills, MI active
East Grand Rapids Grand Rapids, MI active
Forest Hills Central High School Grand Rapids , MI active
Grand Haven High School Grand Haven, MI active
Grand Rapids Christian High School Grand Rapids, MI active
Grosse IIe High School Grosse Ile, MI active
Grosse Pointe North High School Grosse Pointe Wood, MI active
Grosse Pointe South High School Grosse Pointe Farms, MI active
Groves High School Beverly Hills, MI active
Hawken School Gates Mills, OH active
Holland Christian High School Holland, MI active
Lakewood High School (OH) Lakewood, OH active
Mariemont High School Cincinnati, OH active
New Albany High School New Albany, OH active
Novi High School Novi, MI active
Olentangy Liberty High School Powell, OH active
Olentangy Orange High School Lewis Center, OH active
Rocky River High School Rocky River, OH active
Saint Joseph Academy (OH) Cleveland, OH active
Seaholm High School Birmimgham, MI active
South Christian High School Grand Rapids, MI active
Spring Lake High School Spring Lake, MI active
St Mary’s Prep Orchard Lake, MI active
St. Francis High School Traverse City Traverse City, MI active
St. Ignatius HS - Cleveland, OH Cleveland, OH active
Thomas Worthington High School Worthington, OH active
Traverse City Central Traverse City, MI active
Traverse City West Traverse City, MI active
University Liggett School Grosse Pointe Wood, MI active
Vermilion High School Vermilion, OH active
West Bloomfield High School West Bloomfield, MI active
West Highland Christian Academy Milford, MI active
Westerville Central High School Westerville, OH active
Westerville North High School Westerville, OH active
Westerville South High School Westerville, OH active