MISSA 2018-2019 Schedule

Date Day Event League Venue Boats NOR/SI Reg Forms Results
July
7/23-10/2018 Mon-Mon MISSA Fall Tentative Schedule Click NOR to download MISSA MISSA NOR
September
9/8/2018 Sat MN Conference.  #1.  Tier 3 2018 MISSA (O) Wayata Community Sailing Center Z and C 420 NOR Reg
9/8/2018 Sat Thomas Worthington Invite - Tier 3 2018 MISSA (O) Hoover Sailing Center C 420 NOR Reg
9/8-9/2018 Sat-Sun Kick Off Classic 2018 Tier 3 MISSA (O) Sheridan Shore Sailing School 420 NOR Reg
9/15/2018 Sat Minnesota State Singlehanded Championship 2018 Tier 3 MISSA (Ch) Minneapolis Sailing Center Laser Full, Radial & 4.7 NOR Reg
9/15/2018 Sat St Joseph Invite, MI Tier 3 MISSA (O) St Joseph Junior Foundation C 420 NOR Reg
9/15/2018 Sat Foundry #1 Tier 3 2018 MISSA (O) Cleveland Foundry C 420 NOR Reg
9/15-16/2018 Sat-Sun MISSA Girls Championship 2018 Tier 2. Top 4 teams qualify for PCISA Girls Regatta MISSA (Q) Chicago Yacht Club / Belmont
9/15-16/2018 Sat-Sun Fall Scramble Tier 3 2018 MISSA (O) Pewaukee Sailing School
9/15-16/2018 Sat-Sun Red Hat Regatta Tier 3 MISSA (O) Pontiac Yacht Club 420 NOR Reg
9/22/2018 Sat Foundry #2 2018 Tier 3 MISSA (O) Foundry Cleveland C 420 NOR Reg
9/22-23/2018 Sat-Sun Banks Blackwell Regatta 2018 Tier 3 MISSA (O) Culver Academy C-420 NOR Reg
9/22-23/2018 Sat-Sun MISSA Cressy Qualifier 2018 Tier 1.  (Top 4 Full Rig and Radial qualify for ISSA Nationals) MISSA (Q) Macatawa Sailing School Laser Full Rig and Radial NOR Reg
9/28-30/2018 Fri-Sun MISSA Keelboat Qualifier - Tier 1 2018 (Top boat qualifies for Keelboat Invite) Fri- Central only - Sat-East and West MISSA (Q) Chicago Yacht Club / Belmont
9/29/2018 Sat GTYC Tier 3 Traverse City MI MISSA (O) Traverse City Area Sailing
9/29/2018 Sat MN Conference #2 Tier 3.  2018 MISSA (O) Lake Minnetonka Sailing School
9/29-30/2018 Sat-Sun MISSA Great Oaks Invite Qualifier 2018 Tier is 2. Westerville, Ohio MISSA (Q) Hoover Sailing Center
October
10/6/2018 Sat Olentangy OH Tier 3 MISSA (O) Hoover Sailing Center C 420 NOR Reg
10/6/2018 Sat MN Conference #3. Tier 3 2018 MISSA (O) Minneapolis Sailing Center
10/6-7/2018 Sat-Sun MISSA regatta JO’s in Macatawa, MI Tier 3 MISSA (O) Macatawa Sailing School
10/7/2018 Sun Z Trophy JV Tier 3 2018 MISSA (O) Sheridan Shore Sailing School C 420 NOR Reg
10/13/2018 Sat MN Conference #4. Tier 3 2018 MISSA (O) White Bear Sailing School
10/13-14/2018 Sat-Sun Dusty Water Tier 2   West GL Qualifier & ACC MISSA (Q) Pewaukee Sailing School
10/13-14/2018 Sat-Sun ISSA Lawrence White Regatta ISSA USCGA FJs & Z420 NOR
10/13-14/2018 Sat-Sun Autumn Classic Tier 2.  Central GL Qualifier & ACC MISSA (Q) Chicago Yacht Club / Belmont
10/13-14/2018 Sat-Sun East GL Qualifier & ACC Tier 2 Foundry MISSA (Q) Cleveland Foundry
10/13-14/2018 Sat-Sun Cornwell Regatta 2018 Tier 3 MISSA (O) Cornwell Sailing Center
10/20/2018 Sat Brian Hill LF JV.    Tier 3 Saturday Only ISSA (O) City of Lake Forest Parks and Recreation
10/20-21/2018 Sat-Sun PCISA Women’s Invitational ISSA SDYC CFJ
10/20-21/2018 Sat-Sun Michigan State Champs Double-handed and Singlehanded 2018 MISSA (Ch) 420 , Laser
10/21/2018 Sun Boats n’ Bingo @ COLYC.  Tier 3 Only Sunday MISSA (O) Columbia Yacht Club
10/27/2018 Sat Chicago YC JV Saturday Only Tier 3 MISSA (O) Chicago Yacht Club / Belmont
10/27/2018 Sat Halloween Regatta at DCDS.  Tier 3 MISSA (O) Pontiac Yacht Club NOR Reg
10/27-28/2018 Sat-Sun ISSA Cressy Singlehanded Nationals ISSA (Ch) Macatawa, MI Laser/Radial
10/27-28/2018 Sat-Sun Halloween Spookytactular. Open to all areas GL Qualifier Last Chance Tier 3 (Tier 2 for GL Qualifier) MISSA (Q) City of Lake Forest Parks and Recreation
10/27-28/2018 Sat-Sun Art Johnson Tier 3 MISSA (O) White Bear Sailing School
10/27-28/2018 Sat-Sun Foundry JV Clinic 27. Regatta 28 Tier 3 MISSA (O) Cleveland Foundry
November
11/3/2018 Sat Turkey Leg. Tier 3 MISSA (O) Spring Lake Yacht Club
11/3-4/2018 Sat-Sun Great Lakes Championship Regatta   Tier 1 MISSA (Ch) Chicago Yacht Club / Belmont
11/10-11/2018 Sat-Sun Shepherd Champs Tier 2 MISSA (O) Columbia Yacht Club NOR Reg
11/10-11/2018 Sat-Sun 2018 Atlantic Coast Championship MASSA Annapolis
December
12/8-9/2018 Sat-Sun High School Keelboat Regatta ISSA St Petersburg YC J/70
May
5/11-12/2019 Sat-Sun ISSA Mallory Championship ISSA Pacific Northwest CFJ
5/24-26/2019 Fri-Sun NIT (Founders Trophy) ISSA In MISSA
5/25-26/2019 Sat-Sun ISSA Baker Championship ISSA (Ch) Portland, ME Whitecap Turbo 420s